Faculty & Staff Directory – Asbury University
Shapemaximize playTriangle

Academic Departments

Ancient & Modern Languages

Department homepage

Randy Richardson Adriana Rivera-Vargas
Shelby Thacker Lodz Pierre-Juanso
Yanhong Zheng  

Art & Design

Department homepage

Keith A. Barker Elissa Morley
Chris Segre-Lewis Josh Smith
Margaret Park Smith Dr. Linda Stratford
Hannah Thibaudeau-Carmack

Dayton School of Business

Department homepage

Mike Kane George Allen
Tolu Bewaji  
Alesha Graves Michael Ross
Michelle L. Smith Sylvia Sutherland
Emily Walsh Mike Yoder

Christian Studies & Philosophy

Department homepage

Brian Shelton Kevin Anderson
Brian Hull Julianne Burnett
Claire Peterson Dan Pinkston
Suzanne Nicholson Sydney Penner
Sam Kim, PhD Joy Vaughan, PhD

Communication & Theatre Arts

Department homepage

Jim Shores, Ph.D. Elizabeth Jones, Ph.D.
Lisa Cluxton Jones, Ed.D. Rich Manieri, M.F.A.
Todd Wold  

School of Education

Department homepage

Dr. Tim Crook Dr. Sharon Bixler
Barbara Hamilton Dr. Allie Rhodes
Dr. David R. Riel Brittany Worthen
Jean Howell Melanie Kinnell
Dr. Kim Brockman Lewis Willian

English

Department homepage

Chuck Gobin Devin Brown
Kristina Erny Erin Penner
Daniel Strait  

Mathematics

Department homepage

Cheryll Crowe Johnson Duk-Hyung Lee
Crystal Mattingly, MA Towanna Roller
Renee Frantum  

Media, Journalism & Digital Storytelling

Department homepage

Jim Owens, Ph.D. Barry Blair, M.F.A.
Sean Gaffney Sarah Hogencamp, M.F.A.
Heather Hornbeak, M.F.A. Elizabeth Jones, Ph.D.
Rich Manieri, M.F.A. Jim Shores, Ph.D.
Megan Weaver David Whitaker
Additional Instructors  

Music

Department homepage

Mark Schell Sue Ellen Ballard
Jeffrey Barrington Vicki Bell
Marie-France Duclos Glen Flanigan
Nathan Miller Mary Ann Wilder
Hannah Thibaudeau-Carmack  
Additional Instructors  

Psychology

Department homepage

Dr. Paul Nesselroade Dr. Janet Dean
Dr. Gay Holcomb  

Science & Health

Department homepage

Dr. Vins Sutlive Melissa Siard Altman, PhD
Ben Andrews Ben Brammell
Bruce Branan Varee Crank
Trent Ellsworth Dr. Ken Pickerill
Harold Rainwater Marvin Ruffner
Dr. Wilson Shafer Laura Walther
Renee Frantum Jennifer Sarver

Social Science & History

Department homepage

Dr. Steve Clements Wendy Jones
Dr. Linda Stratford David R. Swartz

Social Work

Department homepage

Dr. Bonnie Descoteaux Dr. Michelle Asbill
Sarah Ahern Bellew Ethan Engelhardt, MSW
Dr. Nick Placido Susan Thimons

Athletics

Department homepage

Mark Whitworth Ben Andrews
Erin Ferguson Ken Pickerill

Men’s Baseball

Manny Cervantes  

Women’s Softball

Megan Curry  

Men’s Basketball

Will Shouse Russell Abner

Women’s Basketball

Chad Mayes  

Men’s & Women’s Cross Country

Randy Crist  

Men’s Golf

Scott Ferguson  

Women’s Lacrosse

Nicki Stewart  

Men’s Soccer

Ben Andrews Nate Andrews
Garrett Davis Zach Welch

Women’s Soccer

Elyse Overton  

Men’s and Women’s Swimming

Alex Keyser  

Men’s and Women’s Tennis

Jarred Miller  

Volleyball

Keith Stowe  

Administration

Academic Affairs

Office homepage

Timothy Campbell, Ph.D. Kristi Boss
Barb Boyle Chuck Gobin
Dr. Victoria Slocum Chelsea Parsons
Sascha Stryker Margaret Torres
Henry Zonio, PhD  

Admissions

Office homepage

Greg Bowling Brandon Combs
Jeremiah Gonia Kay Huffman
Danielle Miller Brenda Weatherall
Kim Okesson Anna Leigh O’Brien
Camille Sigrist Cindy Dean
Macy Williams Alex Walters

Online Programs

Office homepage

Johnie Dean Melanie Kierstead
Luanne Puckett Alex Walters

Alumni

Office homepage

Lisa Falin ’90 Harper Taylor Bobb ’12 Collingsworth

Business Affairs

Office homepage

Glenn Hamilton Gary Howard
Sue McKeown Jon Meyer

Career and Calling

Office homepage

Michelle Kratzer, MEd, MSW, CSW John Morley
Heather Dongell  

Center for Academic Excellence

Office homepage

Henry Zonio, PhD Joanna Crabtree

Cross-Cultural Engagement

Office homepage

Shannon Montgomery  

Development

Office homepage

Dr. Mark Troyer Lenore Sweigard
Raegan Hicks Anne Bennett
Larry Jarrard ’93 Aurora Pullar ’14
Carolyn Ridley ’81 Rev. Stuart Smith ’77
Kimberly Spillman Michelle Boisvert ’99 Suman
Dawn Bryant Brad Atkinson
Stephanie Nelson Jeannie Banter ’06

Financial Aid

Office homepage

Desiree Hagan Dawn Hopkins
Leslie Kurtz Sheila Willett

Human Resources

Office homepage

Gregory McGee Brenda Hilbert
   

Information Technology Services

Office homepage

Paul Dupree Kristie Hall
Aaron Clements Gerry Collett
Rick Cook Don Hogan
Scott Irwin Loren Lang
Andrew Miller Beverly Porter
Tim Powell Paul Stackhouse
Robert Williams  

Institutional Effectiveness & Strategic Planning

Office homepage

Paul Stephens Lora Yoder

Intercultural Life

Office homepage

Dawn Kilian Maria E. Brown

Kinlaw Library

Library homepage

Jared Porter Amy Bessin
Katrina Salley Shelby Lykins
Bethany Groves  

Strategic Communications

Office homepage

Mark Whitworth Jennifer McChord
Abby Laub Colin McGlothlin
Nathan Vick  

President’s Office

Office homepage

Kevin Brown Michelle Clark Butcher
Esther Jadhav  

Provost Office

Office homepage

Dr. Timothy Wooster Tricia Cairel

Registrar

Office homepage

Sheryl Voigts Lindsay Allen
Nancy Ellwood Carolee Flewelling
Noel Taylor Wendy Tribble
Hannah Shultz  

Student Life

Office homepage

Sarah Baldwin Joe Bruner
Greg Haseloff Michelle Kratzer
Carolyn Hampton Heather (Tyner) Dongell
Maria E. Brown Dawn Kilian
Timothy Scott Kevin Bellew
Anna Lee Brown Heidi L. Sunny
Judy Buskey Kevin Dean
Christine Endicott Laura Haugen
Evan Duszynski Emily Leininger
Matt Penny  

Study Abroad

Office homepage

Sierra Bonham