ShapemaximizeplayTriangle

2017-18 Art & Design Department Calendar

August 2017
15 Annex Studio Appointments Announced    
15 kick-off pARTy 11 a.m. MC202
22 ART475 Sr. Seminar #1 6:30 p.m. Corbitt Conf Rm
       
September 2017
5 Woodshop Safety (required for all Art students) 11 a.m. Annex
11-29 Sr. Art Exhibit: Christopher Kuhne, art education   Kinlaw Library
14 Reception: Christopher Kuhne, art education 4-6 p.m. Kinlaw Library
15-17 Chicago Art Expo Trip    
25 Art Focused Studies Critique #1 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
       
October 2017
5 ART100 Trip to Lexington 10:40 a.m.- 3:30 p.m.  
9 Art Focused Studies Critique #2 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
23 – Nov. 10 Sr. Art Exhibit: Brianna Goodrich, photography   Z.T. Johnson Art Gallery
26 Reception: Brianna Goodrich, photography 4-6 p.m. Z.T. Johnson Art Gallery
30 Art Focused Studies Critique #3 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
       
November 2017
3 Deadline: Spring Focused Studies Contracts    
14 Art Exit Exam 11 a.m. MC203
15 Graduating Art Major Focus Group Meeting 4:30 – 6 p.m. MC203
27 Fall Art Sr. Recognition 5:30 p.m. Annex
27 Art Focused Studies Critique #4 6 p.m. Annex
28 Coffee, Coloring, and Relaxing 7-9 p.m. Z.T. Johnson Art Gallery
       
January 2018
8 ART292 WIVA Meeting 6:30 p.m. MC203
9 ART476 Sr. Exhibit Meeting 6:30 p.m. MC203
       
February 2018
5 Art Focused Studies Critique #1 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
6 Art Focused Studies Critique #2 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
26 – March 23 Sr. Art Exhibits: Gallery Hop I    
  Kayla Moran, photography – Z.T. Johnson Gallery
  Lydia Underwood, graphic design – Z.T. Johnson Gallery
  Natasha Oduor-Owino, ceramics – Kinlaw Library
       
March 2018
1 Sr. Exhibit Receptions: Gallery Hop I
4-6 p.m. Z.T. Johnson & Kinlaw Galleries
1 ART100 Trip to Lexington 10:40 a.m.- 3:30 p.m.  
19 Art Focused Studies Critique #3 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
22-26 Spring ART396 Trip    
26-30 Art History Symposium Week
   
       
April 2018
5 Junior Reviews 11 a.m. MC203
9 Sophomore Reviews 6:30 p.m. MC203
9 – 27 Sr. Exhibits: Gallery Hop II    
  Madeline Morris, ceramics  
  Miranda Lopez, ceramics – Z.T. Johnson Gallery
  Savannah Butler, graphic design Z.T. Johnson Gallery
12 Sr. Exhibit Receptions: Gallery Hop II 4-6 p.m. Z.T. Johnson Gallery
23 Spring Art Senior Recognition 5:30 p.m. Annex
23 Art Focused Studies Critique #4 6 p.m. Annex
       
May 2018
3 Deadline for cleaning out art studios