Alumni Awards – Asbury University
Shapemaximize playTriangle

Since 1946, the Asbury University Alumni Association has recognized alumni who have achieved distinction professionally and demonstrated loyalty to Asbury University and been out of school for 20 years or more through the “A Award”. A Awards are typically given to those who are celebrating a banner class year reunion. In 2000 the Distinguished Young Alum Award was added to honor an alumnus under 40 years of age and out of school a minimum of five years. Nominate someone today!

Award Winners from Previous Years

Please help us celebrate the announcement of our award recipients at Reunion. We hope to see you there!

2021 Alumni Award Winners

Award Winners from Previous Years

▾ Past A Award Winners

Year Names
2020 Dr. Winston B. Smith ’50
Dr. Albin C. Whitworth ’60
Drs. JP ’83 and Helen Rehner ’80 Rader
2019 Dr. Sewell Woodward Jr. ‘54
Dr. Joe ’74 and Willa-sue Ling ’76 Brockinton
2018 Dr. Walt ’63 and Rowena Phillips ’63 Shaw
Rev. Tom Atkins ’68
Dr. Bill ’78 and Diane Nelson ’83 Ury
2017 Mr. C.E. ’68 and Mrs. Lolita Larabee ’67 Crouse
Ms. Carol Sue Ray ’67
Rev. Rurel ’76 and Rev. Lisa Friedeman ’77 Ausley
Mr. Jeff ’87 and Mrs. Barbara Lowe ’86 Stryker
2016 Dr. Robert Wiley ’61
Mrs. Margaret Lewis ’66 Watson
Mr. Mark Ridenour ’81
2015 Dr. Mike Henderson ’65
Rev. Stan ’75 and Mrs. Katy Kinlaw ’75 Key
Mrs. Andrea Gyertson ’95 Nasfell
2014 Dr. Emerson Gilbert ’59
Dr. Jim Owens ’79
Mr. Mark Whitworth ’84
2013 Dr. Dennis Kinlaw ’43
Mr. Gregg ’73 and Mrs. Deborah Shaw ’73 Lewis
Judge Tim Philpot ’73
Rev. David Persons Ph.D ’68
2012 Dr. Wallace Swanson ’52
Mr. Clayon Carpenter ’62
Mr. Paul ’67 and Mrs. Rebecca Kunkle ’67 Petrie
2011 Mr. Arnold Baker ’51
Dr. Robert Hayes ’51
Dr. Jack Chang ’61
Dr. Waldon Garriss III ’81
2010 Rev. Grant Nealis ’55
Mrs. Sharon Wilhelm ’60 Ranalli Folkart
Mr. Daniel ’75 and Mrs. Martha Faber ’76 Hutchens
2009 Bishop Wayne Clymer ’39
Dr. Dorothy Barbo ’54
Mr. Harold Rainwater ’69
2008 Dr. Jiles E. Kirkland ’50
Dr. Robert Ogilvie ’58
Dr. Ron ’63 and Mrs. Bonnie Gill ’64 Koteskey
Mrs. Elizabeth Ziegler ’73 Miller
2007 Dr. George Morris ’57
Dr. Morris Hintzman ’67
Rev. Shirley Culver ’67 DeWolf
2006 Commrs. W. Todd ’61 and Carol Easterday ’62 Bassett
Dr. Jim Foulkes ’51
2005 Mr. Joseph Luce ’50
Dr. Alan Moulton ’60
Dr. Charles Turkington ’50
2004 Mr.Ellsworth Culver ’49
Mrs. Virginia Gilmore ’54 Durgin
Dr. Roy Lauter ’64
Dr. Ruth Ann Shepherd ’74
2003 Mr. Kenneth Abraham ’73
Mr. Roger Kusche ’43
Dr. Vinson Sutlive ’53
Mr. Samuel Emerick ’38
2002 Dr. Cullen Rivers ’67
Mr. Stephen Smith ’77
Judge Greg Van Tatenhove ’82
2001 Dr. Evyn Adams ’41
Commrs. John ’60 and Elsie Henderson ’60 Busby
Miss Ruth Seifert ’51
2000 Dr. Steve ’76 and Mrs. Deni Moegerle ’75 Corbett
Drs. J.B. ’55 and Bette Shipps ’53 Crouse
1999 Col. Franklin Morrison ’23
Dr. Bobby Ray Martin ’59
Dr. Jack Ewing ’74
1998 Miss Lois M Henry ’48
Dr. Thomas L. Curtis ’53
Mrs. Peggy O’Neal ’68 Miller
Dr. David Stevens ’73
1997 Dr. Mildred Stratton ’47 Chapman
Mrs. Diane LeMasters ’72 Knippers
Dr. Hugh Frazer ’52
1996 Dr. Robert Kingsbury ’56
Mr. Joseph Pitts ’61
Mrs. Ann Kennison ’66 Van Valin
1995 Rev. Kenneth ’60 and Mrs. Sarah Murphree ’60 Corson
Rev. Powell ‘35 and Mrs. Helene Stewart ’40 Royster
Mr. Wilbur ’35 and Mrs. Grace Buyers ’36 Smith
1994 Mrs. Janice Fraser ’64 Biddulph
Dr. David Brabon ’69
Dr. Joseph Thomas ’54
1993 Dr. William Douce ’48
Mrs. Olive Johnson ’43 McLendon
Mr. Frank Roughton Harvey ’53
1992 Dr. Hayden K. Carruth, Sr. ’37
Dr. Nelson M. Hoffman, Jr. ’42
Dr. Charles Lake ’62
1991 Mrs. Madeline Kelso ’30 Dennis
Dr. Carl Fliermans ’66
Rev. Russell Williams ’66
Rev. Clarence Yates ’41
1990 Mrs. Elizabeth Stanger ’41 Foster
Rev. E. H. “Buddy” Gaines ’60
Mrs. Virginia Law ’45 Shell
Mrs. Sammye Smith ’39 Vore
Dr. Wallace Harned ’38
1989 Dr. Bernard T. Fagan ’39
Dr. John Wesley Kurewa ’64
Dr. J. Eldon Neihof, Sr. ’59
1988 Dr. James Heidinger II ’63
Dr. BettyJo Dorsey ’53 Murphree
Rev. Harold Shingledecker ’38
1987 Dr. Thomas A. Collins, Sr. ’41
Dr. Paul A. Getty ’54
Dr. Sergio D. Guillen ’56
Dr. Robert A. Oetjen ’36
1986 Rev. C. Marshal Cavit ’36
Mrs. Elizabeth Shaw ’36 Gibson
Mrs. Margaret Martin ’41 Moore
Mr. Alan Nagel ’66
1985 Dr. F. Wilfred Fisher ’40
Dr. Billy Key ’45
Rev. Arthur Lindsay ’60
Dr. Dwight Mikkelson ’50
1984 Miss Lillie Mae Ammerman ’43
Dr. Charles W. Grant ’29
Mr. T. Alfred Pilson ’34
Dr. Ralph Purdy ’29
1983 Dr. Charles Cochran ’33
Mrs. Yvonne Cochran ’58 Moulton
Dr. Helmut Schultz ’58
Dr. Nelson L. Wolfe ’58
1982 Dr. Marshall W. Murphree ’52
General Paul A. Rader ’56
Rev. Perry Tanksley ’51
Dr. Joseph A. Thacker ’50
1981 Rev. Paul Haines ’45
Dr. Laton Earle Holmgren ’36
Dr. Rex A. McConnell ’53
Mrs. Dorothy Best ’41 Rains
Dr. Jack Arthur Rains ’41
1980 Dr. C. Philip Hinerman ‘40
Miss Meredythe A. Scheflen ‘47
Dr. Lewis W. Thompson, Jr. ‘55
Dr. Donald P. Wilson ‘20
Mrs. Mary Asbury Hughes ’20 Wilson
1979 Dr. Pak Chue Chan ‘19
Dr. J. Harold Greenlee ‘39
Rev. Frederick A. Shiltz ‘29
Mrs. Annie L. Byrne ’31 Westerfield
1978 Mrs. Judith White ’25 Kinder
Miss Echo Morton ‘40
Mrs. Era Wilder ’27 Peniston
Rev. John “Jack” Snook, Jr. ‘43
1977 Mr. Scotty Bierley ‘52
Dr. Donald Graves ’42
Rev. Joe Hale ‘57
Dr. Sadie Maude Moore ’22
1976 Mr. Judson D. Blakslee ‘26
Mrs. Dorothy Quillen ’46 Davis
Dr. Mason V. Hargett ‘24
Dr. Harry H. Waller ‘26
1975 Rev. G. Fletcher Anderson ‘50
Rev. John M. Falkenberg ‘40
Miss Rosalind Rinker ‘45
Miss Emma T. Watts ‘25
1974 Rev. Benjamin H. Franklin ‘15
Dr. Estill E. Franklin ‘15
Mr. Elmer ’15 and Mrs. Fern Potter ’15 Hinkle
Mrs. Gaile J. Morris ‘26
Dr. Sam A. Overstreet ‘18
Mr. Robert K. Smith ‘29
1973 Mrs. Margaret Round ’42 Brabon
Rev. Willard J. Doyle ‘40
Mr. Robert A. Reynolds ‘42
1972 Rev. Loren Anderson ‘49
Dr. Roberta Day ’23 Corbitt
Dr. Lewis Thompson, Sr. ‘30
1971 Rev. Benis G. Carnes ‘27
Mrs. Mary Halsel ’44 Cunningham
Rev. Robert H. Ling ‘20
1970 Dr. Kenneth Fraser ‘33
Dr. Cornelius R. Hager ‘34
Dr. Z. T. Johnson, Sr. ‘25
1969 Dr. Basil G. Osipoff ‘30
Captain Damon L. Rader ‘54
Dr. Henry C. Wesche ‘20
1968 Dr. Leon Fisher ‘47
Rev. Maurice W. Stevens ‘47
Mrs. Lavetta Serrott ’46 Stewart
1967 Dr. William D. Davis ‘47
Dr. Edwin W. Kilbourne ‘41
Dr. Sollie McCreless ‘29
1966 Mr. June Mitchell ‘27
Dr. L. Ernest Otter ‘24
Dr. Ford R. Philpot ‘50
1965 Drs. Duvon C. Corbitt ’48 Jr. and Phyllis Davidson ’46 Corbitt
Dr. Maurice Culver ‘39
Dr. Russell R. Patton
1964 Dr. Wayne A. Lamb ‘31
Dr. Marion B. Stokes, Jr. ‘32
Dr. Bell I. Wiley ‘28
1963 Dr. Lewis R. Akers ’03
Mr. Kimber Crouse ‘36
1962 Rev. Paul J. Pappas ‘26
Dr. Y. D. Westerfield ’26
1961 Dr. J. Paul Ray ‘39
Dr. Frank B. Stanger ‘34
1960 Dr. Alice Lan ‘29
Dr. Albert T. Puntney ‘25
1959 Dr. Joseph M. Davis ‘45
Mrs. Ruth Childers ’40 Seamands
1958 Miss Betty M. Hu ‘45
Rev. Robert F. Wiley ‘25
1957 Dr. D. C. Corbitt, Sr. ‘23
Dr. Warner P. Davis ‘21
1956 Dr. E. Stanley Jones ‘07
Dr. Claude Thompson ‘32
1955 Dr. William M. Arnett ‘40
Dr. George R. Warner ‘24
1954 Dr. E. L. R. Elson ‘28
Dr. C. Kildow Lovejoy ‘28
1953 Dr. David A. Seamands ‘42
Mr. Raymond L. Swauger ‘29
1952 Dr. William Gillam ‘39
Mrs. Mary McAfee ’33 Lannom
1951 Mrs. Clara Blumer ’20 Mikkelson
Bishop J. W. Pickett ‘07
1950 Dr. D. J. Householder ‘26
Dr. J. T. Seamands ‘38
1949 Dr. Alexander J. Reid ‘27
Dr. W. D. Turkington ’23
1948 Rev. Robert Chung ‘25
Dr. Eugene Erny ‘25
1947 Dr. Hildreth Cross ‘22
Dr. Lela G. McConnell ‘24
1946 Dr. James D. Gibson ‘35
Dr. J. B. Kenyon ‘13

▾ Past Young Alum Award Winners

Year Name
2020 Sarah Seaton ’05 Kuban
2019 Nathan Pyle ’04
2018 LCDR Kyle Calton ’03
2017 Billy ’02 and Joanna Neff ’02 Coppedge
2016 Dr. Jeremy Corbett ’01
2015 Dr. Bill Sterrett ’00
2014 Mrs. Lara Mayes ’99 Johnson
2013 Dr. Shawn Okpebholo ’03
2012 Mr. Donald “D.T.” Slouffman ’97
2011 Chaplain William “Spence” Spencer ’96, Mrs. Heidi Raass ’97 Spencer
2010 Rev. David Spring ’95
2009 Dr. Holly Sheilley ’94
2008 Mr. Leland Conway ’98
2007 Mr. Steve English ’92, Mrs. Pam Knight ’92 English
2006 Dr. Malinda Stull ’91
2005 Mr. Chris Heuertz ’94, Mrs. Phileena Bacon ’96 Heuertz
2004 Mr. Daniel Groves ’91
2003 Rev. Nathan Wilson ’93
2002 Rev. David Nelson ’87
2001 Mrs. Sandra Greenwell ’88 Chandler
2000 Dr. Daniel Butler ’85