A Award Recipients

Since 1946 the Asbury University Alumni Association has recognized alumni who have achieved distinction professionally and demonstrated loyalty to Asbury University and been out of school for 20 years or more. Awards are typically given to those who are celebrating a banner class year reunion.

Nominate someone today!

2017
 
C.E. ’68 and Lolita Larabee ’67 Crouse
Carol Sue Ray ’67
Rurel ’76 and Lisa Friedeman ’77 Ausley
Jeff ’87 and Barbara Lowe ’86 Stryker
2016
 
Dr. Robert Wiley ’61
Mrs. Margaret Lewis ’66 Watson
Mr. Mark Ridenour ’81
2015
 
Dr. Mike Henderson ’64
Rev. Stan ’75 and Mrs. Katy Kinlaw ’75 Key
Mrs. Andrea Gyertson ’95 Nasfell
2014
 
Dr. Emerson Gilbert ’59
Dr. Jim Owens ’79
Mr. Mark Whitworth ’84
2013
 
Dr. Dennis Kinlaw ’43
Mr. Gregg ’73 & Mrs. Deborah Shaw ’73 Lewis
Judge Tim Philpot ’73
Rev. David Persons Ph.D ’68
2012
 
Dr. Wallace Swanson ’52
Mr. Clayon Carpenter ’62
Mr. Paul '67 & Mrs. Rebecca Kunkle ’67 Petrie
2011
 
Mr. Arnold Baker ’51
Dr. Robert Hayes ’51
Dr. Jack Chang ’61
Dr. Waldon Garriss III ’81
2010
 
Rev. Grant Nealis ’55
Mrs. Sharon Wilhelm ’60 Ranalli Folkart
Mr. Daniel ’75 & Mrs. Martha Faber ’76 Hutchens
2009
 
Bishop Wayne Clymer ’39
Dr. Dorothy Barbo ’54
Mr. Harold Rainwater ’69
2008
 
Dr. Jiles E. Kirkland ’50
Dr. Robert Ogilvie ’58
Dr. Ron ’63 & Mrs. Bonnie Gill ’64 Koteskey
Mrs. Elizabeth Ziegler ’73 Miller
2007
 
Dr. George Morris ’57
Dr. Morris Hintzman ’67
Rev. Shirley Culver ’67 DeWolf
2006
 
Commrs. W. Todd ’61
& Carol Easterday ’62 Bassett
Dr. Jim Foulkes ’51
2005
 
Mr. Joseph Luce ’50
Dr. Alan Moulton ’60
Dr. Charles Turkington ’50
2004
 
Mr.Ellsworth Culver ’49
Mrs. Virginia Gilmore ’54 Durgin
Dr. Roy Lauter ’64
Dr. Ruth Ann Shepherd ’74
2003
 
Mr. Kenneth Abraham ’73
Mr. Roger Kusche ’43
Dr. Vinson Sutlive ’53
Mr. Samuel Emerick '38
2002
 
Dr. Cullen Rivers ’67
Mr. Stephen Smith ’77
Judge Greg Van Tatenhove ’82
2001
 
Dr. Evyn Adams ’41
Commrs. John ’60
& Elsie Henderson ’60 Busby
Miss Ruth Seifert ’51
2000
 
Dr. Steve ’76 & Deni Moegerle ’75 Corbett
Drs. J.B. ’55 & Bette Shipps ’53 Crouse
1999
 
Col. Franklin Morrison ’23
Dr. Bobby Ray Martin ’59
Dr. Jack Ewing ’74
1998
 
Miss Lois M Henry ’48
Dr. Thomas L. Curtis ’53
Mrs. Peggy O'Neal ’68 Miller
Dr. David Stevens ’73
1997
 
Dr. Mildred Stratton ’47 Chapman
Mrs. Diane LeMasters ’72 Knippers
Dr. Hugh Frazer ’52
1996
 
Dr. Robert Kingsbury ’56
Mr. Joseph Pitts ’61
Mrs. Ann Kennison ’66 Van Valin
1995
 
Rev. Kenneth ’60 & Sarah Murphree ’60 Corson
Rev. Powell ‘35 & Helene Stewart ’40 Royster
Mr. Wilbur ’35 & Grace Buyers ’36 Smith
1994
 
Mrs. Janice Fraser ’64 Biddulph
Dr. David Brabon ’69
Dr. Joseph Thomas ’54
1993
 
Dr. William Douce ’48
Mrs. Olive Johnson ’43 McLendon
Mr. Frank Roughton Harvey ’53
1992
 
Dr. Hayden K. Carruth, Sr. ’37
Dr. Nelson M. Hoffman, Jr. ’42
Dr. Charles Lake ’62
1991
 
Mrs. Madeline Kelso ’30 Dennis
Dr. Carl Fliermans ’66
Rev. Russell Williams ’66
Rev. Clarence Yates ’41
1990
 
Mrs. Elizabeth Stanger ’41 Foster
Rev. E. H. "Buddy" Gaines ’60
Mrs. Virginia Law ’45 Shell
Mrs. Sammye Smith ’39 Vore
Dr. Wallace Harned ’38
1989
 
Dr. Bernard T. Fagan ’39
Dr. John Wesley Kurewa ’64
Dr. J. Eldon Neihof, Sr. ’59
1988
 
Dr. James Heidinger II ’63
Dr. BettyJo Dorsey ’53 Murphree
Rev. Harold Shingledecker ’38
1987
 
Dr. Thomas A. Collins, Sr. ’41
Dr. Paul A. Getty ’54
Dr. Sergio D. Guillen ’56
Dr. Robert A. Oetjen ’36
1986
 
Rev. C. Marshal Cavit ’36
Mrs. Elizabeth Shaw ’36 Gibson
Mrs. Margaret Martin ’41 Moore
Mr. Alan Nagel ’66
1985
 
Dr. F. Wilfred Fisher ’40
Dr. Billy Key ’45
Rev. Arthur Lindsay ’60
Dr. Dwight Mikkelson ’50
1984
 
Miss Lillie Mae Ammerman ’43
Dr. Charles W. Grant ’29
Mr. T. Alfred Pilson ’34
Dr. Ralph Purdy ’29
1983
 
Dr. Charles Cochran ’33
Mrs. Yvonne Cochran ’58 Moulton
Dr. Helmut Schultz ’58
Dr. Nelson L. Wolfe ’58
1982
 
Dr. Marshall W. Murphree ’52
General Paul A. Rader ’56
Rev. Perry Tanksley ’51
Dr. Joseph A. Thacker ’50
1981
 
Rev. Paul Haines ’45
Dr. Laton Earle Holmgren ’36
Dr. Rex A. McConnell ’53
Mrs. Dorothy Best ’41 Rains
Dr. Jack Arthur Rains ’41
1980
 
Dr. C. Philip Hinerman ‘40
Miss Meredythe A. Scheflen ‘47
Dr. Lewis W. Thompson, Jr. ‘55
Dr. Donald P. Wilson ‘20
Mrs. Mary Asbury Hughes ’20 Wilson
1979
 
Dr. Pak Chue Chan ‘19
Dr. J. Harold Greenlee ‘39
Rev. Frederick A. Shiltz ‘29
Mrs. Annie L. Byrne ’31 Westerfield
1978
 
Mrs. Judith White ’25 Kinder
Miss Echo Morton ‘40
Mrs. Era Wilder ’27 Peniston
Rev. John "Jack" Snook, Jr. ‘43
1977
 
Mr. Scotty Bierley ‘52
Dr. Donald Graves ’42
Rev. Joe Hale ‘57
Dr. Sadie Maude Moore ’22
1976
 
Mr. Judson D. Blakslee ‘26
Mrs. Dorothy Quillen ’46 Davis
Dr. Mason V. Hargett ‘24
Dr. Harry H. Waller ‘26
1975
 
Rev. G. Fletcher Anderson ‘50
Rev. John M. Falkenberg ‘40
Miss Rosalind Rinker ‘45
Miss Emma T. Watts ‘25
1974
 
Rev. Benjamin H. Franklin ‘15
Dr. Estill E. Franklin ‘15
Mr. E. D. Hinkle ‘15
Mrs. Fern Potter ’15 Hinkle
Mrs. Gaile J. Morris ‘26
Dr. Sam A. Overstreet ‘18
Mr. Robert K. Smith ‘29
1973
 
Mrs. Margaret Round ’42 Brabon
Rev. Willard J. Doyle ‘40
Mr. Robert A. Reynolds ‘42
1972
 
Rev. Loren Anderson ‘49
Dr. Roberta Day ’23 Corbitt
Dr. Lewis Thompson, Sr. ‘30
1971
 
Rev. Benis G. Carnes ‘27
Mrs. Mary Halsel '44 Cunningham
Rev. Robert H. Ling ‘20
1970
 
Dr. Kenneth Fraser ‘33
Dr. Cornelius R. Hager ‘34
Dr. Z. T. Johnson, Sr. ‘25
1969
 
Dr. Basil G. Osipoff ‘30
Captain Damon L. Rader ‘54
Dr. Henry C. Wesche ‘20
1968
 
Dr. Leon Fisher ‘47
Rev. Maurice W. Stevens ‘47
Mrs. Lavetta Serrott ’46 Stewart
1967
 
Dr. William D. Davis ‘47
Dr. Edwin W. Kilbourne ‘41
Dr. Sollie McCreless ‘29
1966
 
Mr. June Mitchell ‘27
Dr. L. Ernest Otter ‘24
Dr. Ford R. Philpot ‘50
1965
 
Dr. Duvon C. Corbitt, Jr. ‘48
Dr. Phyllis Davidson ’46 Corbitt
Dr. Maurice Culver ‘39
Dr. Russell R. Patton
1964
 
Dr. Wayne A. Lamb ‘31
Dr. Marion B. Stokes, Jr. ‘32
Dr. Bell I. Wiley ‘28
1963
 
Dr. Lewis R. Akers ’03
Mr. Kimber Crouse ‘36
1962
 
Rev. Paul J. Pappas ‘26
Dr. Y. D. Westerfield ’26
1961
 
Dr. J. Paul Ray ‘39
Dr. Frank B. Stanger ‘34
1960
 
Dr. Alice Lan ‘29
Dr. Albert T. Puntney ‘25
1959
 
Dr. Joseph M. Davis ‘45
Mrs. Ruth Childers ’40 Seamands
1958
 
Miss Betty M. Hu ‘45
Rev. Robert F. Wiley ‘25
1957
 
Dr. D. C. Corbitt, Sr. ‘23
Dr. Warner P. Davis ‘21
1956
 
Dr. E. Stanley Jones ‘07
Dr. Claude Thompson ‘32
1955
 
Dr. William M. Arnett ‘40
Dr. George R. Warner ‘24
1954
 
Dr. E. L. R. Elson ‘28
Dr. C. Kildow Lovejoy ‘28
1953
 
Dr. David A. Seamands ‘42
Mr. Raymond L. Swauger ‘29
1952
 
Dr. William Gillam ‘39
Mrs. Mary McAfee '33 Lannom
1951
 
Mrs. Clara Blumer ’20 Mikkelson
Bishop J. W. Pickett ‘07
1950
 
Dr. D. J. Householder ‘26
Dr. J. T. Seamands ‘38
1949
 
Dr. Alexander J. Reid ‘27
Dr. W. D. Turkington '23
1948
 
Rev. Robert Chung ‘25
Dr. Eugene Erny ‘25
1947
 
Dr. Hildreth Cross ‘22
Dr. Lela G. McConnell ‘24
1946
 
Dr. James D. Gibson ‘35
Dr. J. B. Kenyon ‘13