Conference Program

Download the Conference Schedule and Abstracts as printable PDFs.

Thursday, September 28

1:30 - 5 p.m. Registration
Reasoner Lobby
 
2 - 2:55 p.m. Concurrent Session I
 

A. Is Epistemic Peerhood Transitive?: A Problem for Conciliation
Speaker: Christopher Callaway, St. Joseph’s College
Chair: Daniel Rubio, Rutgers University
Location: Morrison 202
 

B. A Puzzle of Bodily Assumption
Speaker: Bill Vincent, Western Michigan University
Chair: Daniel Simpson, Saint Louis University
Location: Morrison 305
 

C. Toward a Liturgy of Protest
Speaker: Michelle Panchuk, Murray State University
Chair: Nevin Climenhaga, University of Notre Dame
Location: Reasoner 319
 
3 - 3:55 p.m. Concurrent Session II
 

A. Turning Oppy's Parodies into a case for Divine Simplicity
Speaker: Luis Manuel Pinto de Sa, Saint Louis University
Chair: Kevin Snider, Lee University
Location: Morrison 202
 

B. Paraphrase and the Doctrine of the Trinity
Speaker: Joseph Jedwab, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, and John Keller, Niagara University
Chair: Audra Goodnight, Saint Louis University
Location: Morrison 305
 

C. Communal Influence, Cognitive Penetration, and Rational Religious
Speaker: Josh White, Purdue University
Chair: Blake McAllister, Hillsdale College
Location: Reasoner 319
 
3:55 - 4:30 p.m. Coffee Break
Reasoner Lobby
 
4:30 - 5:25 p.m. Concurrent Session III
 

A. The Political Reconciliation of Groups: A Biblical and Philosophical Analysis
Speaker: Graham Brown, St. Paul's University
Chair: James Dominic Rooney, OP, Saint Louis University
Location: Morrison 202
 

B. From Vulgar Conceit to Ennobled Humility: The Thomistic Moral Journey of Master Samwise
Speaker: Craig Boyd, Saint Louis University
Chair: Scott Williams, UNC Asheville
Location: Morrison 305
 

C. Terminating Fundamental Determinables
Speaker: Jannai Shields, University of Rochester
Chair: Andrew Moon, Virginia Commonwealth University
Location: Reasoner 319
 
5:30 - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
Dougherty Dining Room
 
6:30 - 800 p.m. Plenary Session I
 

Community and Moral Ecology: Lessons from Disabled Agency
Speaker: Kevin Timpe, Calvin College
Chair: Sydney Penner, Asbury University
Location: Reasoner 214

 

Friday, September 29

8:30 - 11 a.m. Registration
Reasoner Lobby
 
8:30 - 9 a.m. Coffee
Reasoner Lobby
 
9 - 9:55 a.m. Concurrent Session IV
 

A. Divine Providence and Human Freedom
Speaker: Nevin Climenhaga, University of Notre Dame and Daniel Rubio, Rutgers University
Chair: Ravit Dotan, University of California at Berkeley
Location: Morrison 205
 

B. Cognitive Science, Explanatory Gap Seemings, and the Soul: Why Physicalism Still Seems False
Speaker: Brandon Rickabaugh, Baylor University
Chair: Anna Brinkerhoff, Brown University
Location: Morrison 413
 

C. Pascal's Two Sources of Sin: Acedia and Pride's Challenges to Optimistic Epistemic Individualism
Speaker: Robert Frazier, Geneva College
Chair: Clinton Neptune, Loyola University Chicago
Location: Hughes 147
 
10 - 10:50 a.m. Plenary Session II
 

'We Had Hoped': Loss and the Christian Virtue of Hope
Speaker: Aaron Cobb, Auburn University at Montgomery
Location: Hughes Memorial Auditorium
 
11 - 11:55 a.m. Lunch
Dougherty Dining Room
 
Noon - 12:55 p.m. Concurrent Session V
 

A. Resilience in the face of counter-evidence in Religion and Science
Speaker: Ravit Dotan, University of California at Berkeley
Chair: Jannai Shields, University of Rochester
Location: Morrison 102
 

B. Why We Need Moral Virtues: A Thomistic Solution to an Aristotelian Puzzle
Speaker: Alina Beary, Baylor University
Chair: Chris King, University of South Florida
Location: Reasoner 121
 

C. Evil, Sin, and Guilt in Augustine and Kierkegaard
Speaker: Erik Hanson, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Chair: Emmanuel Andres Cumplido
Location: Hughes 141
 
1 - 1:55 p.m. Concurrent Session VI
 

A. Faith and Doubt at the Cry of Dereliction: A Defense of the Belief-Plus Model
Speaker: Joshua Mugg, Indiana University Kokomo
Chair: Luis Manuel Pinto de Sa, Saint Louis University
Location: Morrison 102
 

B. The Function of Trust as a Cognitive Attitude
Speaker: Samuel Hall, University of Notre Dame
Chair: Brandon Rickabaugh, Baylor University
Location: Reasoner 121
 

C. Defending Heaven's Desirability
Speaker: Clinton Neptune, Loyola University Chicago
Chair: Adam Pelser, United States Air Force Academy
Location: Morrison 202
 
2 - 2:55 p.m. Concurrent Session VII
 

A. Univocal Predication of Being in John Duns Scotus: A Reply to Harris on Aquinas
Speaker: Emmanuel Andres Cumplido
Chair: Alina Beary, Baylor University
Location: Morrison 105
 

B. The Sensus Divinitatus, Clairvoyance, and the Role of Community in Warranted Belief
Speaker: Andrew Moon, Virginia Commonwealth University
Chair: Nik Breiner, Baylor University
Location: Reasoner 121
 

C. Dependence, Disability, and Second-Person Relations
Speaker: Audra Goodnight, Saint Louis University
Chair: Joseph Jedwab, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Location: Hughes 147
 
2:55 - 3:30 p.m. Coffee Break
Reasoner Lobby
 
3:30 - 4:25 p.m. Concurrent Session VIII
 

A. The Theological Virtue of Hope and the Practical Problem of Evil
Speaker: Paul Macdonald, United States Air Force Academy
Chair: Samuel Hall, University of Notre Dame
Location: Morrison 105
 

B. Horrendous-Difference Disabilities, Resurrected Saints, and the Beatific Vision: A Theodicy
Speaker: Scott Williams, UNC Asheville
Chair: Maria Altepeter, Washington University in St. Louis
Location: Reasoner 121
 

C. Shared Liturgical Lament
Speaker: Daniel Simpson, Saint Louis University
Chair: Graham Brown, St. Paul's University
Location: Hughes 147
 
5 - 6:30 p.m. Banquet
Dougherty Dining Room
 
6:30 - 8 p.m. Plenary Session III
 

Respect, Love, and the Value of Humanity
Speaker: Kyla Ebels-Duggan, Northwestern University
Chair: Mike Peterson, Asbury Theological Seminary
Location: Reasoner 214

 

Saturday, September 30

8:30 - 9 a.m.

Coffee
Reasoner Lobby
 
9 - 9:55 a.m. Concurrent Session IX
 

A. (How) Does God Have a Plan for You?
Speaker: James Dominic Rooney, OP, Saint Louis University
Chair: Christopher Callaway, St. Joseph’s College
Location: Morrison 202
 

B. Faith and the Justification of Christian Belief
Speaker: Blake McAllister, Hillsdale College
Chair: Erik Hanson, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Location: Morrison 205
 

C. Pride in Perfection? A Thomistic Defense of Wesley's Entire Sanctification
Speaker: Claire Peterson, Asbury University
Chair: Robert Frazier, Geneva College
Location: Morrison 105
 
10 - 10:55 a.m. Concurrent Session X
 

A. Penal Substitution, But Not Substitutionary Punishment: Aquinas on the Atonement*
Speaker: Nik Breiner, Baylor University
Chair: Bill Vincent, Western Michigan University
Location: Morrison 202
*Winner, Prize for Best Graduate Student Paper
 

B. The Body of Christ and The Principle of Totality: A Case for Intercommunion
Speaker: Maria Altepeter, Washington University in St. Louis
Chair: Craig Boyd, Saint Louis University
Location: Morrison 205
 

C. The Nature of Temptation
Speaker: Kevin Snider, Lee University
Chair: Paul Macdonald, United States Air Force Academy
Location: Morrison 105
 
11 - 11:55 a.m. Concurrent Session XI
 

A. Cultivating Christian Love in Community
Speaker: Adam Pelser, United States Air Force Academy
Chair: Joshua Mugg, Indiana University Kokomo
Location: Morrison 202
 

B. The Account of Sociality and Critique of Idealism in Bonhoeffer's Sanctorum Communio
Speaker: Chris King, University of South Florida
Chair: Josh White, Purdue University
Location: Morrison 205
 

C. What's Really Problematic about Problematic Irrelevant Influences
Speaker: Anna Brinkerhoff, Brown University
Chair: Kevin Kinghorn, Asbury Theological Seminary
Location: Morrison 105