Art Department Calendar

2017-18 Art Department Calendar

August 2017
15
Annex Studio Appointments Announced
   
15 kick-off pARTy 11 a.m. MC202
22
ART475 Sr. Seminar #1 6:30 p.m. Corbitt Conf Rm
       
September 2017
5
Woodshop Safety (required for all Art students) 11 a.m. Annex
11-29
Sr. Art Exhibit: Christopher Kuhne, art education

Kinlaw Library
14 Reception: Christopher Kuhne, art education 4-6 p.m. Kinlaw Library
15-17 Chicago Art Expo Trip


25 Art Focused Studies Critique #1 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m.
Annex
       
October 2017
5
ART100 Trip to Lexington 10:40 a.m.- 3:30 p.m.
9
Art Focused Studies Critique #2 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m.
Annex
23 - Nov. 10
Sr. Art Exhibit: Brianna Goodrich, photography

Z.T. Johnson Art Gallery
26 Reception: Brianna Goodrich, photography 4-6 p.m. Z.T. Johnson Art Gallery
30 Art Focused Studies Critique #3 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
       
November 2017
3
Deadline: Spring Focused Studies Contracts    
14
Art Exit Exam
11 a.m.
MC203
15 Graduating Art Major Focus Group Meeting 4:30 - 6 p.m.
MC203
27
Fall Art Sr. Recognition 5:30 p.m.
Annex
27
Art Focused Studies Critique #4 6 p.m.
Annex
28
Coffee, Coloring, and Relaxing
7-9 p.m.
Z.T. Johnson Art Gallery




January 2018
8
ART292 WIVA Meeting 6:30 p.m. MC203
9 ART476 Sr. Exhibit Meeting 6:30 p.m. MC203
       
February 2018
5
Art Focused Studies Critique #1 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
6 Art Focused Studies Critique #2 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
26 - March 23
Sr. Art Exhibits: Gallery Hop I
   
  Kayla Moran, photography - Z.T. Johnson Gallery
  Lydia Underwood, graphic design - Z.T. Johnson Gallery
  Natasha Oduor-Owino, ceramics - Kinlaw Library
       
March 2018
1
Sr. Exhibit Receptions: Gallery Hop I
 4-6 p.m.
 Z.T. Johnson & Kinlaw Galleries
1
ART100 Trip to Lexington 10:40 a.m.- 3:30 p.m.  
19
Art Focused Studies Critique #3 (dinner at 5:30) 6 p.m. Annex
22-26
Spring ART396 Trip     
26-30 Art History Symposium Week
   
       
April 2018
5
Junior Reviews 11 a.m.
MC203
9 Sophomore Reviews 6:30 p.m. MC203
9 - 27 Sr. Exhibits: Gallery Hop II    
  Madeline Morris, ceramics

  Miranda Lopez, ceramics - Z.T. Johnson Gallery
  Savannah Butler, graphic design Z.T. Johnson Gallery
12
Sr. Exhibit Receptions: Gallery Hop II 4-6 p.m.
 Z.T. Johnson Gallery
23 Spring Art Senior Recognition 5:30 p.m. Annex
23 Art Focused Studies Critique #4   6 p.m. Annex
       
May 2018
3 Deadline for cleaning out art studios