ShapemaximizeplayTriangle

Since 1946 the Asbury University Alumni Association has recognized alumni who have achieved distinction professionally and demonstrated loyalty to Asbury University and been out of school for 20 years or more. Awards are typically given to those who are celebrating a banner class year reunion.

Nominate someone today!

2017

  • C.E. ’68 and Lolita Larabee ’67 Crouse
  • Carol Sue Ray ’67
  • Rurel ’76 and Lisa Friedeman ’77 Ausley
  • Jeff ’87 and Barbara Lowe ’86 Stryker

2016

  • Dr. Robert Wiley ’61
  • Mrs. Margaret Lewis ’66 Watson
  • Mr. Mark Ridenour ’81

2015

  • Dr. Mike Henderson ’64
  • Rev. Stan ’75 and Mrs. Katy Kinlaw ’75 Key
  • Mrs. Andrea Gyertson ’95 Nasfell

2014

  • Dr. Emerson Gilbert ’59
  • Dr. Jim Owens ’79
  • Mr. Mark Whitworth ’84

2013

  • Dr. Dennis Kinlaw ’43
  • Mr. Gregg ’73 & Mrs. Deborah Shaw ’73 Lewis
  • Judge Tim Philpot ’73
  • Rev. David Persons Ph.D ’68

2012

  • Dr. Wallace Swanson ’52
  • Mr. Clayon Carpenter ’62
  • Mr. Paul ’67 & Mrs. Rebecca Kunkle ’67 Petrie

2011

  • Mr. Arnold Baker ’51
  • Dr. Robert Hayes ’51
  • Dr. Jack Chang ’61
  • Dr. Waldon Garriss III ’81

2010

  • Rev. Grant Nealis ’55
  • Mrs. Sharon Wilhelm ’60 Ranalli Folkart
  • Mr. Daniel ’75 & Mrs. Martha Faber ’76 Hutchens

2009

  • Bishop Wayne Clymer ’39
  • Dr. Dorothy Barbo ’54
  • Mr. Harold Rainwater ’69

2008

  • Dr. Jiles E. Kirkland ’50
  • Dr. Robert Ogilvie ’58
  • Dr. Ron ’63 & Mrs. Bonnie Gill ’64 Koteskey
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Ziegler ’73 Miller

2007

  • Dr. George Morris ’57
  • Dr. Morris Hintzman ’67
  • Rev. Shirley Culver ’67 DeWolf

2006

  • Commrs. W. Todd ’61
  • & Carol Easterday ’62 Bassett
  • Dr. Jim Foulkes ’51

2005

  • Mr. Joseph Luce ’50
  • Dr. Alan Moulton ’60
  • Dr. Charles Turkington ’50

2004

  • Mr.Ellsworth Culver ’49
  • Mrs. Virginia Gilmore ’54 Durgin
  • Dr. Roy Lauter ’64
  • Dr. Ruth Ann Shepherd ’74

2003

  • Mr. Kenneth Abraham ’73
  • Mr. Roger Kusche ’43
  • Dr. Vinson Sutlive ’53
  • Mr. Samuel Emerick ’38

2002

  • Dr. Cullen Rivers ’67
  • Mr. Stephen Smith ’77
  • Judge Greg Van Tatenhove ’82

2001

  • Dr. Evyn Adams ’41
  • Commrs. John ’60
  • & Elsie Henderson ’60 Busby
  • Miss Ruth Seifert ’51

2000

  • Dr. Steve ’76 & Deni Moegerle ’75 Corbett
  • Drs. J.B. ’55 & Bette Shipps ’53 Crouse

1999

  • Col. Franklin Morrison ’23
  • Dr. Bobby Ray Martin ’59
  • Dr. Jack Ewing ’74

1998

  • Miss Lois M Henry ’48
  • Dr. Thomas L. Curtis ’53
  • Mrs. Peggy O’Neal ’68 Miller
  • Dr. David Stevens ’73

1997

  • Dr. Mildred Stratton ’47 Chapman
  • Mrs. Diane LeMasters ’72 Knippers
  • Dr. Hugh Frazer ’52

1996

  • Dr. Robert Kingsbury ’56
  • Mr. Joseph Pitts ’61
  • Mrs. Ann Kennison ’66 Van Valin

1995

  • Rev. Kenneth ’60 & Sarah Murphree ’60 Corson
  • Rev. Powell ‘35 & Helene Stewart ’40 Royster
  • Mr. Wilbur ’35 & Grace Buyers ’36 Smith

1994

  • Mrs. Janice Fraser ’64 Biddulph
  • Dr. David Brabon ’69
  • Dr. Joseph Thomas ’54

1993

  • Dr. William Douce ’48
  • Mrs. Olive Johnson ’43 McLendon
  • Mr. Frank Roughton Harvey ’53

1992

  • Dr. Hayden K. Carruth, Sr. ’37
  • Dr. Nelson M. Hoffman, Jr. ’42
  • Dr. Charles Lake ’62

1991

  • Mrs. Madeline Kelso ’30 Dennis
  • Dr. Carl Fliermans ’66
  • Rev. Russell Williams ’66
  • Rev. Clarence Yates ’41

1990

  • Mrs. Elizabeth Stanger ’41 Foster
  • Rev. E. H. “Buddy” Gaines ’60
  • Mrs. Virginia Law ’45 Shell
  • Mrs. Sammye Smith ’39 Vore
  • Dr. Wallace Harned ’38

1989

  • Dr. Bernard T. Fagan ’39
  • Dr. John Wesley Kurewa ’64
  • Dr. J. Eldon Neihof, Sr. ’59

1988

  • Dr. James Heidinger II ’63
  • Dr. BettyJo Dorsey ’53 Murphree
  • Rev. Harold Shingledecker ’38

1987

  • Dr. Thomas A. Collins, Sr. ’41
  • Dr. Paul A. Getty ’54
  • Dr. Sergio D. Guillen ’56
  • Dr. Robert A. Oetjen ’36

1986

  • Rev. C. Marshal Cavit ’36
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Shaw ’36 Gibson
  • Mrs. Margaret Martin ’41 Moore
  • Mr. Alan Nagel ’66

1985

  • Dr. F. Wilfred Fisher ’40
  • Dr. Billy Key ’45
  • Rev. Arthur Lindsay ’60
  • Dr. Dwight Mikkelson ’50

1984

  • Miss Lillie Mae Ammerman ’43
  • Dr. Charles W. Grant ’29
  • Mr. T. Alfred Pilson ’34
  • Dr. Ralph Purdy ’29

1983

  • Dr. Charles Cochran ’33
  • Mrs. Yvonne Cochran ’58 Moulton
  • Dr. Helmut Schultz ’58
  • Dr. Nelson L. Wolfe ’58

1982

  • Dr. Marshall W. Murphree ’52
  • General Paul A. Rader ’56
  • Rev. Perry Tanksley ’51
  • Dr. Joseph A. Thacker ’50

1981

  • Rev. Paul Haines ’45
  • Dr. Laton Earle Holmgren ’36
  • Dr. Rex A. McConnell ’53
  • Mrs. Dorothy Best ’41 Rains
  • Dr. Jack Arthur Rains ’41

1980

  • Dr. C. Philip Hinerman ‘40
  • Miss Meredythe A. Scheflen ‘47
  • Dr. Lewis W. Thompson, Jr. ‘55
  • Dr. Donald P. Wilson ‘20
  • Mrs. Mary Asbury Hughes ’20 Wilson

1979

  • Dr. Pak Chue Chan ‘19
  • Dr. J. Harold Greenlee ‘39
  • Rev. Frederick A. Shiltz ‘29
  • Mrs. Annie L. Byrne ’31 Westerfield

1978

  • Mrs. Judith White ’25 Kinder
  • Miss Echo Morton ‘40
  • Mrs. Era Wilder ’27 Peniston
  • Rev. John “Jack” Snook, Jr. ‘43

1977

  • Mr. Scotty Bierley ‘52
  • Dr. Donald Graves ’42
  • Rev. Joe Hale ‘57
  • Dr. Sadie Maude Moore ’22

1976

  • Mr. Judson D. Blakslee ‘26
  • Mrs. Dorothy Quillen ’46 Davis
  • Dr. Mason V. Hargett ‘24
  • Dr. Harry H. Waller ‘26

1975

  • Rev. G. Fletcher Anderson ‘50
  • Rev. John M. Falkenberg ‘40
  • Miss Rosalind Rinker ‘45
  • Miss Emma T. Watts ‘25

1974

  • Rev. Benjamin H. Franklin ‘15
  • Dr. Estill E. Franklin ‘15
  • Mr. E. D. Hinkle ‘15
  • Mrs. Fern Potter ’15 Hinkle
  • Mrs. Gaile J. Morris ‘26
  • Dr. Sam A. Overstreet ‘18
  • Mr. Robert K. Smith ‘29

1973

  • Mrs. Margaret Round ’42 Brabon
  • Rev. Willard J. Doyle ‘40
  • Mr. Robert A. Reynolds ‘42

1972

  • Rev. Loren Anderson ‘49
  • Dr. Roberta Day ’23 Corbitt
  • Dr. Lewis Thompson, Sr. ‘30

1971

  • Rev. Benis G. Carnes ‘27
  • Mrs. Mary Halsel ’44 Cunningham
  • Rev. Robert H. Ling ‘20

1970

  • Dr. Kenneth Fraser ‘33
  • Dr. Cornelius R. Hager ‘34
  • Dr. Z. T. Johnson, Sr. ‘25

1969

  • Dr. Basil G. Osipoff ‘30
  • Captain Damon L. Rader ‘54
  • Dr. Henry C. Wesche ‘20

1968

  • Dr. Leon Fisher ‘47
  • Rev. Maurice W. Stevens ‘47
  • Mrs. Lavetta Serrott ’46 Stewart

1967

  • Dr. William D. Davis ‘47
  • Dr. Edwin W. Kilbourne ‘41
  • Dr. Sollie McCreless ‘29

1966

  • Mr. June Mitchell ‘27
  • Dr. L. Ernest Otter ‘24
  • Dr. Ford R. Philpot ‘50

1965

  • Dr. Duvon C. Corbitt, Jr. ‘48
  • Dr. Phyllis Davidson ’46 Corbitt
  • Dr. Maurice Culver ‘39
  • Dr. Russell R. Patton

1964

  • Dr. Wayne A. Lamb ‘31
  • Dr. Marion B. Stokes, Jr. ‘32
  • Dr. Bell I. Wiley ‘28

1963

  • Dr. Lewis R. Akers ’03
  • Mr. Kimber Crouse ‘36

1962

  • Rev. Paul J. Pappas ‘26
  • Dr. Y. D. Westerfield ’26

1961

  • Dr. J. Paul Ray ‘39
  • Dr. Frank B. Stanger ‘34

1960

  • Dr. Alice Lan ‘29
  • Dr. Albert T. Puntney ‘25

1959

  • Dr. Joseph M. Davis ‘45
  • Mrs. Ruth Childers ’40 Seamands

1958

  • Miss Betty M. Hu ‘45
  • Rev. Robert F. Wiley ‘25

1957

  • Dr. D. C. Corbitt, Sr. ‘23
  • Dr. Warner P. Davis ‘21

1956

  • Dr. E. Stanley Jones ‘07
  • Dr. Claude Thompson ‘32

1955

  • Dr. William M. Arnett ‘40
  • Dr. George R. Warner ‘24

1954

  • Dr. E. L. R. Elson ‘28
  • Dr. C. Kildow Lovejoy ‘28

1953

  • Dr. David A. Seamands ‘42
  • Mr. Raymond L. Swauger ‘29

1952

  • Dr. William Gillam ‘39
  • Mrs. Mary McAfee ’33 Lannom

1951

  • Mrs. Clara Blumer ’20 Mikkelson
  • Bishop J. W. Pickett ‘07

1950

  • Dr. D. J. Householder ‘26
  • Dr. J. T. Seamands ‘38

1949

  • Dr. Alexander J. Reid ‘27
  • Dr. W. D. Turkington ’23

1948

  • Rev. Robert Chung ‘25
  • Dr. Eugene Erny ‘25

1947

  • Dr. Hildreth Cross ‘22
  • Dr. Lela G. McConnell ‘24

1946

  • Dr. James D. Gibson ‘35
  • Dr. J. B. Kenyon ‘13