Alumni Awards

Asbury University President Sandra C. Gray with the 2012 A Award winners, from left: Mr. D.T. Slouffman '97, Dr. Wallace Swanson '51 and Mr. Clayon Carpenter '62. Mr. Paul '67 and Mrs. Rebecca Kunkle '67 Petrie not pictured.
Asbury University President Sandra C. Gray with the 2012 A Award winners, from left: Mr. D.T. Slouffman '97, Dr. Wallace Swanson '51 and Mr. Clayon Carpenter '62. Mr. Paul '67 and Mrs. Rebecca Kunkle '67 Petrie not pictured.

 

 

If you would like to nominate someone for an A Award (out of school 20+ years) or Young Alum Award (out of school 5+ years and under 40 years of age), please write a letter to the Alumni Office explaining why you feel your nominee deserves this recognition. Please include as many details as possible including any special achievements or awards that this person has recieved. You can mail your letter to the Alumni Office, 1 Macklem Dr., Wilmore, KY 40390 or email it to alumni@asbury.edu.

Before you nominate someone, please review the list of past winners.

Alumni Award Recipients

Since 1946 the Asbury University Alumni Association has recognized alumni who have achieved distinction professionally and demonstrated loyalty to Asbury University.  In 2000 the Distinguished Young Alum Award was added to honor an alumnus under 40 years of age and out of school a minimum of five years.

 

2013
Dr. Dennis Kinlaw '43
Mr. Gregg '73 & Mrs. Deborah '73 Lewis Shaw
Judge Tim Philpot '73
Rev. David Persons Ph.D '68

Young Alum Award
Dr. Shawn Okpebholo '03

2011
Mr. Arnold Baker '51
Dr. Robert Hayes '51
Dr. Jack Chang '61
Dr. Waldon Garriss III '81

Young Alum Award
Chaplain William "Spence" Spencer '96
Mrs. Heidi Raass '97 Spencer

2014

to be announced at Reunion 2014

 

2012
Dr. Wallace Swanson '52
Mr. Clayon Carpenter '62
Mr. Paul & Mrs. Rebecca Kunkle '67 Petrie

Young Alum Award
Mr. Donald "D.T." Slouffman '97

2010
Rev. Grant Nealis '55
Mrs. Sharon Wilhelm '60 Ranalli Folkart
Mr. Daniel '75 & Mrs. Martha Faber '76 Hutchens

Young Alum Award
Rev. David Spring '95

 

2009
Bishop Wayne Clymer '39

Dr. Dorothy Barbo '54
Mr. Harold Rainwater '69

Young Alum Award
Dr. Holly Sheilley '94

2008
Dr. Jiles E. Kirkland '50

Dr. Robert Ogilvie '58
Dr. Ron '63 & Mrs. Bonnie Gill '64 Koteskey
Mrs. Elizabeth Ziegler '73 Miller

Young Alum Award
Mr. Leland Conway '98

2007
Dr. George Morris '57
Dr. Morris Hintzman '67
Rev. Shirley Culver '67 De Wolf

Young Alum Award
Mr. Steve '92 & Mrs. Pam Knight '92 English

2006
Commrs. W. Todd '61
& Carol Easterday '62 Bassett

Dr. Jim Foulkes '51

Young Alum Award
Dr. Malinda Stull '91

2005

Mr. Joseph Luce '50
Dr. Alan Moulton '60
Dr. Charles Turkington '50


Young Alum Award
Mr. Chris '94 & Mrs. Phileena Bacon
'96 Heuertz


2004
Mr.Ellsworth Culver '49
Mrs. Virginia Gilmore '54 Durgin
Dr. Roy Lauter '64
Dr. Ruth Ann Shepherd '74

Young Alum Award
Mr. Daniel Groves '91

2003
Mr. Kenneth Abraham '75
Mr. Roger Kushe '43
Dr. Vinson Sutlive '53

Young Alum Award
Rev. Nathan Wilson '93

2002
Dr. Cullen Rivers '67
Mr. Stephen Smith '77
Judge Greg Van Tatenhove '82

Young Alum Award
Rev. David Nelson '87

2001
Dr. Evyn Adams '41
Commrs. John '60
& Elsie Henderson '61 Busby

Miss Ruth Seifert '51

Young Alum Award
Mrs. Sandra Greenwell '88 Chandler

2000
Dr. Steve '75 & Deni Moegerle '75 Corbett
Drs. J.B. '55 & Bette Shipps '53 Crouse

Young Alum Award
Dr. Daniel Butler '85

1999
Col. Franklin Morrison '23
Dr. Bobby Ray Martin '59
Dr. Jack Ewing '74

1998
Miss Lois M Henry '48
Dr. Thomas L. Curtis '53
Mrs. Peggy O'Neal '68 Miller
Dr. David Stevens '73

1997
Dr. Mildred Stratton '47 Chapman
Mrs. Diane LeMasters '72 Knippers
Dr. Hugh Frazer, M.D. '52

1996
Dr. Robert Kingsbury '56
Mr. Joseph Pitts '61
Mrs. Ann Kennison '66 Van Valin

1995
Rev. Kenneth '60 & Sarah Murphree '60 Corson
Rev. Powell ‘35 & Helene Stewart '40 Royster
Mr. Wilbur '35 & Grace Buyers '36 Smith

1994
Mrs. Janice Fraser '64 Biddulph
Dr. David Brabon '69
Dr. Joseph Thomas '54

1993
Dr. William Douce '48

Mrs. Olive Johnson '43 McLendon
Mr. Frank Roughton Harvey '53

1992
Dr. Hayden K. Carruth, Sr. '37
Dr. Nelson M. Hoffman, Jr. '42
Dr. Charles Lake '62

1991
Mrs. Madeline Kelso '30 Dennis
Dr. Carl Fliermans '66
Rev. Russell Williams '66
Rev. Clarence Yates '41

1990
Mrs. Elizabeth Stanger '41 Foster
Rev. E. H. "Buddy" Gaines '60
Mrs. Virginia Law '45 Shell
Mrs. Sammye Smith '39 Vore
Dr. Wallace Harned '38

1989
Dr. Bernard T. Fagan '39
Dr. John Wesley Kurewa '64
Dr. J. Eldon Neihof, Sr. '55

1988
Dr. James Heidinger II '63
Dr. BettyJo Dorsey '53 Murphree
Rev. Harold Shingledecker '38

1987
Dr. Thomas A. Collins, Sr. '41
Dr. Paul A. Getty '54
Dr. Sergio D. Guillen '56
Dr. Robert A. Oetjen '36

1986
Rev. C. Marshal Cavit '36
Mrs. Elizabeth Shaw '36 Gibson
Mrs. Margaret Martin '41 Moore
Mr. Alan Nagel '66

1985
Dr. F. Wilfred Fisher '40
Dr. Billy Key '45
Rev. Arthur Lindsay '60
Dr. Dwight Mikkelson '50

1984
Miss Lillie Mae Ammerman '43
Dr. Charles W. Grant '29
Mr. T. Alfred Pilson '34
Dr. Ralph Purdy '29

1983
Dr. Charles Cochran '33
Mrs. Yvonne Cochran '58 Moulton
Dr. Helmut Schultz '58
Dr. Nelson L. Wolfe '58

1982
Dr. Marshall W. Murphree '52
General Paul A. Rader '56
Rev. Perry Tanksley '51
Dr. Joseph A. Thacker '50

1981
Rev. Paul Haines '45
Dr. Laton Earle Holmgren '36
Dr. Rex A. McConnell '53
Mrs. Dorothy Best '41 Rains
Dr. Jack Arthur Rains '41

1980
Dr. C. Philip Hinerman ‘40
Miss Meredythe A. Scheflen ‘47
Dr. Lewis W. Thompson, Jr. ‘55
Dr. Donald P. Wilson ‘20
Mrs. Mary Asbury Hughes '20 Wilson

1979
Dr. Pak Chue Chan ‘19
Dr. J. Harold Greenlee ‘39
Rev. Frederick A. Shiltz ‘29
Mrs. Annie L. Byrne '31 Westerfield

1978
Mrs. Judith White '25 Kinder
Miss Echo Morton ‘40
Mrs. Era Wilder '27 Peniston
Rev. John "Jack" Snook, Jr. ‘43

1977
Mr. Scotty Bierley ‘52
Dr. Donald Graves '42
Rev. Joe Hale ‘57
Dr. Sadie Maude Moore '22

1976
Mr. Judson D. Blakslee ‘26
Mrs. Dorothy Quillen '46 Davis
Dr. Mason V. Hargett ‘24
Dr. Harry H. Waller ‘26

1975
Rev. G. Fletcher Anderson ‘50
Rev. John M. Falkenberg ‘40
Miss Rosalind Rinker ‘45
Miss Emma T. Watts ‘25

1974
Rev. Benjamin H. Franklin ‘15
Dr. Estill E. Franklin ‘15
Mr. E. D. Hinkle ‘15
Mrs. Fern Potter '15 Hinkle
Mrs. Gaile J. Morris ‘26
Dr. Sam A. Overstreet ‘18
Mr. Robert K. Smith ‘29

1973
Mrs. Margaret Round '42 Brabon
Rev. Willard J. Doyle ‘40
Mr. Robert A. Reynolds ‘42

1972
Rev. Loren Anderson ‘49
Dr. Roberta Day '23 Corbitt
Dr. Lewis Thompson, Sr. ‘30

1971
Rev. Benis G. Carnes ‘27
Miss Mary Cunningham ‘44
Rev. Robert H. Ling ‘20

1970
Dr. Kenneth Fraser ‘33
Dr. Cornelius R. Hager ‘34
Dr. Z. T. Johnson, Sr. ‘25

1969
Dr. Basil G. Osipoff ‘30
Captain Damon L. Rader ‘54
Dr. Henry C. Wesche ‘20

1968
Dr. Leon Fisher ‘47
Rev. Maurice W. Stevens ‘47
Mrs. Lavetta Serrott '46 Stewart

1967
Dr. William D. Davis ‘47
Dr. Edwin W. Kilbourne ‘41
Dr. Sollie McCreeless ‘43

1966
Mr. June Mitchell ‘27
Dr. L. Ernest Otter ‘24
Dr. Ford R. Philpot ‘50

1965
Dr. Duvon C. Corbitt, Jr. ‘48
Dr. Phyllis Davidson '46 Corbitt
Dr. Maurice Culver ‘39
Dr. Russell R. Patton

1964
Dr. Wayne A. Lamb ‘31
Dr. Marion B. Stokes ‘32
Dr. Bell I. Wiley ‘28

1963
Dr. Lewis R. Akers '03
Mr. Kimber Crouse ‘36

1962
Rev. Paul J. Pappas ‘26
Dr. Y. D. Westerfield '26

1961
Dr. J. Paul Ray ‘39
Dr. Frank B. Stanger ‘34

1960
Dr. Alice Lan ‘29
Dr. Albert T. Puntney ‘25

1959
Dr. Joseph M. Davis ‘45
Mrs. Ruth Childers '40 Seamands

1958
Miss Betty M. Hu ‘45
Rev. Robert F. Wiley ‘25

1957
Dr. D. C. Corbitt, Sr. ‘23
Dr. Warner P. Davis ‘21

1956
Dr. E. Stanley Jones ‘07
Dr. Claude Thompson ‘32

1955
Dr. William M. Arnett ‘40
Dr. George R. Warner ‘24

1954
Dr. E. L. R. Elson ‘28
Dr. C. Kildow Lovejoy ‘28

1953
Dr. David A. Seamands ‘42
Mr. Raymond L. Swauger ‘29

1952
Dr. William Gillam ‘39
Mrs. B. T. Lannom ‘33

1951
Mrs. Clara Blumer '20 Mikkelson
Bishop J. W. Pickett ‘07

1950
Dr. D. J. Householder ‘26
Dr. J. T. Seamands ‘38

1949
Dr. Alexander J. Reid ‘27
Dr. W. D. Turkington

1948
Rev. Robert Chung ‘25
Dr. Eugene Erny ‘25

1947
Dr. Hildreth Cross ‘22
Dr. Lela G. McConnell ‘24
1946
Dr. James D. Gibson ‘35
Dr. J. B. Kenyon ‘13